This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for HOAPulse.com. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the web site, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.
As a user, you agree that we may contact you via e-mail to inform you of a new newsletter, changes to the site, or changes to your account. You may, at any time, opt-out by adjusting your profile settings.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or via your user profile:

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.
Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page. (This applies only to purchasing items from our Bookstore.)
While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.
If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Registration

In order to use certain portions of this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services on our site in which you have expressed interest. At your option, you may also provide demographic information (such as social network listings) about yourself, but it is not required.

Orders

We request information from you on our Bookstore’s checkout page. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we'll use this information to contact you.

Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Sharing

We share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.
California Privacy Rights. If you are a resident of California and have an established business relationship with a company, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may give you the right to request an Information-Sharing Disclosure that would include a list of all third parties who have received your personally identifiable information for direct marketing purposes in the past year. This disclosure would also list the types of personally identifiable information that were disclosed to these third parties.
As an alternative to providing an Information-Sharing Disclosure, Section 1798.83(c)(2) allows a business to comply with the law by notifying its California customers of their right to prevent the disclosure of personally identifiable information and providing a cost-free means of exercising those rights. As a prerequisite to this alternative option, businesses must do at least one of the following: (1) publish and maintain a policy of not disclosing personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to that disclosure; or (2) publish and maintain a privacy policy of not disclosing the personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option that prevents that information from being disclosed to third parties for those purposes.
As stated above, HOA Pulse generally does not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless you opt-in to such disclosure by registering or signing up for one of our services. Additionally, HOA Pulse provides you with the ability to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes. Therefore, HOA Pulse qualifies for the alternative option and we have chosen to provide you with a cost-free means of exercising your opt-out right. As such, we are not required to provide you with an Information-Sharing Disclosure listing all of the third parties with whom we may have shared your personal information during the past year.
To exercise your opt-out right, please follow the cost-free procedure described below.

Opt-Out Procedure

If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your right to opt-out from HOA Pulse sharing your personally identifiable information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes, please request a California Customer Choice Notice and opt-out form by This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

in icot icogoogle plusf icoYouTube logo
 
Log in Register

Login to your account

Username *
Password *

2015 Reserve Study Guide

Front-Cover
Reserve Studies - The Complete Guide is 436 pages explaining the concepts and process for making a reserve study. For more information and to order, click here.

Sponsors

Charlie's Corner

 Ene Farm

"Ene-Farm" Home Fuel Cell Unit