Capturing the Pulse of the Homeowners Association Industry
[…] {¶3} In her brief in opposition to the condominium association's motion to dismiss, Ms. Walker did not argue that Section 5311.18(B)(6) is unconstitutional. Accordingly, she forfeited that argument. Holman v. Grandview Hosp. & Med. Ctr.,37 Ohio App.3d 151, 157 (1987) ("Issues not raised . . . in the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal."). Even if she had preserved it, this Court concludes that it is without merit.

{¶4} Under Section 5311.18(A)(1), a condominium unit owners association "has a lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit . . . for the payment of any of the . . . expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable." "The lien . . . may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real property in an action brought on behalf of the unit owners association . . . ." R.C. 5311.18(B)(1).