Capturing the Pulse of the Homeowners Association Industry
[…] R.C. 5311.18(B)(6). The trial court concluded that Ms. Walker's counterclaim that the condominium association failed to maintain her unit was barred by Section 5311.18(B)(6).

{¶5} Under the Ohio Constitution, "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person, for an injury done him in his land, goods, person, or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law, and shall have justice administered without denial or delay." Ohio Const. Art. I, § 16. The condominium association has argued that Section 5311.18(B)(6) does not violate the Ohio Constitution because Ms. Walker had an adequate remedy under Section 5311.18(C) or 5311.19(A). Under Section 5311.18(C), "[a] unit owner who believes that the portion of the common expenses chargeable to the unit . . . has been improperly charged may commence an action for the discharge of the lien in the court of common pleas of the county in which all or a part of the condominium property is situated." Under Section 5311.19(A), a condominium owner has the right to sue a condominium association for damages or injunctive relief if the association has violated any of the "covenants, conditions, or restrictions" that it is required to comply with under "a deed to which they are subject or in the