HOAPulse Staff
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). The plain language of the Act, as conceded by the trial court, does not include section 5301 in the list of provisions accorded retroactive application. Assuming a remedy "must be available[,]" and reading an implied retroactivity provision into the Act to provide it, is a translucent example of disregarding the plain language of the statute under the pretext of following its sprit. (Trial Ct. Op., 12/28/12, at 20).

Secondly, under section 5301, a unit owners' association must "be organized no later than the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant." 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301. Here, that would be impossible. It is undisputed that the first unit was conveyed in 1974. "[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1).