HOAPulse Staff
[…] to upkeep of planned community), 5314 (relating to assessments for common expenses) and 5319 (relating to other liens affecting planned community), to the extent necessary in construing any of those sections, apply to all planned communities created in this Commonwealth before the effective date of this subpart, but those sections apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subsection and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities. 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102(b), (b.1) (emphases added).

12. Section 5301, organization of unit owners' association, provides: A unit owners' association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant. The membership of the association at all times shall consist exclusively of all the unit owners or, following termination of the planned community, of all former unit owners entitled to distributions of proceeds under section 5218 (relating to easement to facilitate completion, conversion and expansion) or their heirs, successors or assigns. The association shall be organized as a profit or nonprofit corporation or as an unincorporated association. 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301.

13. Additionally, the court conceded that "the General Assembly determined that the substance of § 5301 may not be applied retroactively." (Trial Ct. Op., 12/28/12, at 15).