HOAPulse Staff
[…] (Trial Ct. Op., 12/28/12, at 20).

Secondly, under section 5301, a unit owners' association must "be organized no later than the date the first unit in the planned community is conveyed to a person other than a successor declarant." 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301. Here, that would be impossible. It is undisputed that the first unit was conveyed in 1974. "[T]he General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable." 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1).

Third, under section 5102 of the Act, "those sections [which apply retroactively] apply only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after the effective date of this subpart and do not invalidate specific provisions contained in existing provisions of the declaration, bylaws or plats and plans of those planned communities." 68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5102(b) (emphasis added). Similarly, under section (b.1), both (1) and (2), the enumerated retroactive provisions: