Capturing the Pulse of the Homeowners Association Industry
[…] Based on the foregoing, Autry sued the Association to enforce its bylaws, i.e., she attempted to enforce notice procedures, voting procedures and the super majority requirement for recalls. It is clear that the Association's motion for attorney fees and costs was controlled by section 1354.

We reject Autry's contention that she is not liable for attorney fees and costs unless her action was frivolous, unreasonable or without foundation within the meaning of section 1363.09, subdivision (b).

Section 1363.09, subdivision (a) provides that a member of an association "may bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article by an association." The article (article 2, chapter 3 of the Davis-Stirling Act (article 2)) pertains to elections and meetings in common interest developments. Autry did not allege a violation of article 2 in her complaint, nor did she identify a violation of article 2 in her opening brief.