Thursday, 28 June 2012 10:34
[…] THE DEMURRER WAS PROPERLY SUSTAINED AS TO THE EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION

Plaintiffs' eighth cause of action alleges breach of fiduciary duty on the part of Ed Dietrich, who, they alleged, was the president of the HOA's board of directors at all relevant times. Dietrich contends that the cause of action cannot be maintained because plaintiffs failed to comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 425.15.

As pertinent, Code of Civil Procedure section 425.15 provides:

"(a) No cause of action against a person serving without compensation as a director or officer of a nonprofit corporation described in this section, on account of any negligent act or omission by that person within the scope of that person's duties as a director acting in the capacity of a board member, or as an officer acting in the capacity of, and within the scope of the duties of, an officer, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes that claim to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established evidence that substantiates the claim. . . . [¶] . . . [¶]

"(e)(1) This section applies only to officers and directors of nonprofit corporations that are subject to Part 2 (commencing with Section 5110), Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110) . . . ."