BOARD OF MANAGERS OF 374 MANHATTAN AVENUE CONDOMINIUM, Plaintiff,
[…] Notably, the first and second causes of action are asserted against the Sponsor only, and the Sponsor Defendants do not currently seek dismissal of the breach of contract cause of action. As to the remaining causes of action, the Sponsor Defendants seek dismissal based on various grounds, as discussed below.
1. Dismissal Based On § 609 Of Limited Liability Company Law
Section 609 (a) of the New York Limited Liability Company Law provides, in relevant part, that "[n]either a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company ... is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company ... solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent ... in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company."