Thursday, 13 September 2012 10:40
[…] B. Were Claimant's Rights to Collect Terminated by the Foreclosure?

Defendants asserted that claimant's right to collect any monies other than those currently due were terminated in the foreclosure action in Supreme Court, Richmond County (US Bank, NA v Emad Basha, et al, Index #103293/07). Claimant counters by asserting that neither it nor the correct entity was never named in that action, was not a party to it and therefore the lien for common charges remains in full force and effect against the defendants.

Real Property Law §339-z states:

The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with the interest thereon prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes...(ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record,....

Real Property Law §339-aa states: