Thursday, 13 September 2012 10:40
[…] Claimant counters by asserting that neither it nor the correct entity was never named in that action, was not a party to it and therefore the lien for common charges remains in full force and effect against the defendants.

Real Property Law §339-z states:

The board of managers, on behalf of the unit owners, shall have a lien on each unit for the unpaid common charges thereof, together with the interest thereon prior to all other liens except only (i) liens for taxes...(ii) all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record,....

Real Property Law §339-aa states:

The lien provided for in...(RPL 339-z-reference added) shall be effective from and after the filing in the office of the recording officer in which the declaration is filed a verified notice of lien..., and shall continue in effect until all sums secured thereby, with interest thereon, shall have been fully paid or until expiration six years from the date of filing whichever occurs sooner.

First, this claimant lacks the standing to assert the existence of the statutory lien as it is not the proper party. Second, it appears that for several years, in any case during the period in question, the wrong entity was collecting the common charges and association dues.