Wednesday, 31 October 2012 10:11
[…] People v. Hernandez,160 P.3d 263, 264 (Colo.App.2007)(quoting Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v. City of Golden,113 P.3d 119, 130 (Colo.2005)), aff'd,176 P.3d 746 (Colo.2008). We give effect to the plain meaning of the statute's words and phrases unless the result is absurd or unconstitutional. Rodriguez v. Schutt,914 P.2d 921, 925 (Colo.1996); Sperry v. Field,186 P.3d 133, 137 (Colo.App.2008)(cert. granted Sept. 2, 2008).

Here, plaintiff contends that the nature of the records required to be made available under former section 38-33.3-317 includes records an association owns, but which are created and maintained by the association's managing agent. The pertinent statute provided:

The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with section 38-33.3-316(8) concerning statements of unpaid assessments. All financial and other records shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner. . . .

Ch. 283, sec. 1, § 38-33.3-317, 1991 Colo. Sess.