Monday, 05 November 2012 10:57
[…] The settlement with Admiral together with the verdict against St. Paul totaled $4.9 million. SFC also settled with another potential party defendant for $500,000. The trial court found that SFC achieved a total recovery of $5.7 million.

9. The increase to $2.123 million was based on outstanding costs owed, hours expended by L&S following the reasonableness hearing, and the application of a multiplier to those hours. The Association disputed the reasonableness of the hours and application of a multiplier. But it is undisputed that the Association later paid the costs owed to L&S.

10. RCW 4.24.005 provides:

Any party charged with the payment of attorney's fees in any tort action may petition the court not later than forty-five days of receipt of a final billing or accounting for a determination of the reasonableness of that party's attorneys' fees. The court shall make such a determination and shall take into consideration the following:

(1) The time and labor required, the novelty and difficulty of the questions involved, and the skill requisite to perform the legal service properly;

(2) The likelihood, if apparent to the client, that the acceptance of the particular employment will preclude other employment by the lawyer;

(3) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services;

(4) The amount involved and the results obtained;

(5) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances;

(6) The nature and length of the professional relationship with the client;

(7) The experience, reputation, and ability of the lawyer or lawyers performing the services;

(8) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent;

(9) Whether the fixed or contingent fee agreement was in writing and whether the client was aware of his or her right to petition the court under this section;

(10) The terms of the fee agreement.

11. The court entered 223 findings of fact.

12. L&S also argues that collateral estoppel bars the Association's challenge to the reasonableness of the fees. However, below, L&S relied solely on the doctrine of judicial estoppel.