Capturing the Pulse of the Homeowners Association Industry
[…] Piechota argues that the fact that she has paid rent to the board during the pendency of this action means that it must recognize her as a month to month tenant whose tenancy cannot be extinguished by foreclosure. See Piechota Affidavit in Opposition, ¶¶ 6-8. The board responds that this is both legally and factually incorrect. See Notice of Motion Walsh Affirmation, ¶¶ 19-21. After review, the court finds in favot of the board.

Real Property Law (RPL) § 339-kk provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) If the common charges, assessments or late fees due for any unit have not been paid in full, within sixty days after the expiration of any grace period of the earliest due date, the board of managers shall provide written notice to the tenant and the non-occupying owner providing that, commencing immediately and until such time as all payments for common charges, assessments or late fees are made current, all rental payments due subsequent to the issuance of such notice are to be made payable to the condominium association at the address listed on the notice.

Here, the board has presented a copy of the demand that it served on Piechota, and Piechota does not contest either having received the demand or having paid rent to the board afterward. However, Piechota cites to RPL § 232-a, which provides that: