Michigan Appeals Court
[…] There is no evidence that plaintiff has pending litigation that existed before June 30, 2006. Although plaintiff filed an application in 2000 to make improvements to his property, that application was denied by the township in May 2006. Plaintiff did appeal to the circuit court on June 29, 2006, but after remanding to make a record, the appeal was closed in 2007, and plaintiff did not take any further action. Therefore, the MZEA applies.
The MZEA grants a local unit of government the power to zone property within its zoning jurisdiction. MCL 125.3201(1). A "local unit of government" means "a county, township, city, or village." MCL 125.3102(o). "Zoning jurisdiction" means "the area encompassed by the legal boundaries of a city or village or the area encompassed by the legal boundaries of a county or township outside the limits of incorporated cities and villages. The zoning jurisdiction of a county does not include the areas subject to a township zoning ordinance." MCL 125.3102(w). Accordingly, by the plain language of the statute, a township may exercise zoning powers over the areas within its legal boundaries, except over incorporated cities and villages.