Wednesday, 09 July 2014 17:00
[…] North American Title Co., Inc. (2010) ).

Here, no party requested a statement of decision and none was prepared. The Franzens contend this alone requires reversal. But because "a statement of decision was not timely requested as required by [Code of Civil Procedure] sections 631.8 and 632 [it] was therefore waived. [Citation.]" (Tusher v. Gabrielsen (1998) (Tusher).) Although Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides that when granting a motion for judgment, "the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ections 632 and 634," Code of Civil Procedure section 632, requires a statement of decision only upon request.