Wednesday, 09 July 2014 17:00
[…] Under the heading "Airport," the Public Report states "[t]his [c]ommunity is subject to noise from the Ontario International Airport and may be severely impacted in the future."

The Franzens also signed on March 31, 2008, an acknowledgment of receipt of additional disclosures prepared by a third party company called Disclosure Source (the Additional Disclosures). The Additional Disclosures contained an "Airport Proximity Disclosure," stating Civil Code section 1102.17 requires, "`The seller of residential real property subject to this article who has actual knowledge that the property is affected by or zoned to allow an industrial use described in [Code of Civil Procedure section 731a] shall give written notice of that knowledge as soon as practicable before transfer of title. [¶] Industrial use identified in [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 731a includes but is not limited to airport uses.