Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court
[…] ORDER
AND NOW, this 4th day of April, 2014, we hereby affirm the October 18, 2013, judgment entered by the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County.
Footnotes
1. Tosta resides in building 600, which contains 10 units.
2. "Jetting the drains is a preventative measure which requires the use of a high velocity machine to force out any blockage in the plumbing lines." (Trial Ct. Op. at 2 n.3.)
3. In the five years between the Association's filing of suit and the non-jury trial, the parties litigated this matter in magisterial district court and before a panel of arbitrators.
4. Section 3314(c)(2) of the Act states, "Except as provided by the declaration . . . [a]ny common expense benefiting fewer than all of the units shall be assessed exclusively against the units benefited." 68 Pa. C.S. §3314(c)(2). "Common expenses" are any "[e]xpenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association . . . including general common expenses and limited common expenses." Section 3103 of the Act, 68 Pa. C.S. §3103.