Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court
[…] 3. In the five years between the Association's filing of suit and the non-jury trial, the parties litigated this matter in magisterial district court and before a panel of arbitrators.
4. Section 3314(c)(2) of the Act states, "Except as provided by the declaration . . . [a]ny common expense benefiting fewer than all of the units shall be assessed exclusively against the units benefited." 68 Pa. C.S. §3314(c)(2). "Common expenses" are any "[e]xpenditures made or liabilities incurred by or on behalf of the association . . . including general common expenses and limited common expenses." Section 3103 of the Act, 68 Pa. C.S. §3103.
5. Section 3303(a) of the Act provides that the members of the Association's executive board "shall perform their duties . . . in good faith in a manner they reasonably believe to be in the best interests of the association and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances." 68 Pa. C.S. §3303(a).
6. Our scope of review "is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law, `a question over which we exercise plenary review.'" River Park House Owners Association v. Crumley, (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012) (citation omitted).