Wednesday, 30 December 2015 16:00
[…] Therefore, the Mason County Resource Ordinance is applicable law with which the manager must comply and, pursuant to the policy, the manager may take only action that also complies with the Mason County Resource Ordinance. Diehl's argument fails.

C. Grant of Authority to Manager

Diehl argues that the trial court's conclusion that the hazard tree policy "does not grant unreasonable discretion, and does not grant overly broad powers to the HPMA manager" to discharge its duties is not supported by the findings of fact. CP at 12 (CL 16). We disagree.

RCW 64.38.020(3) provides that an association may "[h]ire and discharge or contract with managing agents and other employees, agents, and independent contractors." The trial court found that the policy has "considerable specificity" regarding the manager's directives and duties, and that the manager may consult with the Board with respect to duties arising under the hazard tree policy. CP at 8 (FF 51). Diehl does not challenge this finding of fact.