Wednesday, 30 December 2015 16:00
[…] CP at 14 (Order 3). The trial court correctly ruled that because Diehl was acting in his capacity as an owner-member and not a Board member, and because he was likely to bring litigation against HPMA, the Board could exclude him from a closed executive session while they consulted with legal counsel regarding the subject of the potential litigation.

To the extent that Diehl is arguing that HPMA was not authorized to meet in closed executive session, his argument fails. Former RCW 64.38.035(2) (1995) provides that "[u]pon the affirmative vote in open meeting to assemble in closed session, the board of directors may convene in closed executive session to . . . consult with legal counsel or consider communications with legal counsel; and discuss likely or pending litigation. . . ." The Board could meet in a closed executive session to consult with legal counsel regarding Diehl's likely litigation pursuant to former RCW 64.38.035(2).