MOORLAND FARM CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION
[…] (See Joint Ex. 31 ¶ 37; Joint Ex. 1 § 5.) Thus, the decks are part of the individual condominium unit and are, consequently, the responsibility of the individual condominium owners. Seeid.
According to the By-laws, all unit owners share liability for common expenses and the Management Committee has the power to determine "the common expenses" and assess and collect "the common charges for the Unit Owners." (By-laws, Art. III § 1; By-laws Art. V § 1(a).) Likewise, under § 34-36-20(a), "it shall be the duty of every unit owner to pay his or her proportionate share of the common expenses. Payment shall be in amounts and at such times as determined by the management committee in accordance with the terms of the declaration or the bylaws." Sec. 34-36-20(a) (emphasis added).